Privacy Policy

If you are interested in tenancy opportunities at 5 St. Andrew’s Hill, please contact the Chambers Director for a confidential discussion.

What personal information is collected through this website and how is it used?

We collect information about our users in three ways: directly from the user, from our Web server logs and through cookies. We use the information primarily to provide you with a personalized Internet experience that delivers the information, resources, and services that are most relevant and helpful to you. We don’t share any of the information you provide with others, unless we say so in this Privacy Policy, or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

User-supplied information: If you fill out the contact form on this website, we will ask you to provide some personal information (such as e-mail address, name, phone number and state). We only require that you provide an e-mail address on the contact form. Further, if chat is available through this site, you may be asked to provide information if you participate in an online chat. Please do not submit any confidential, proprietary or sensitive personally identifiable information (e.g. Social Security Number; date of birth; drivers license number; or credit card, bank account or other financial information) (collectively, “Sensitive Information”). If you submit any Sensitive Information, you do so at your own risk and we will not be liable to you or responsible for consequences of your submission.

Information that you provide to us through the contact form or an online chat will be used so that we may respond to your inquiry. We may also use information you provide to us to communicate with you in the future. If you do not wish to receive such communications, you may opt out (unsubscribe) as described below.

Web server logs: When you visit our website, we may track information about your visit and store that information in web server logs, which are records of the activities on our sites. The servers automatically capture and save the information electronically. Examples of the information we may collect include:

  • your unique Internet protocol address;
  • the name of your unique Internet service provider;
  • the town/city, county/state and country from which you access our website;
  • the kind of browser or computer you use;
  • the number of links you click within the site;
  • the date and time of your visit;
  • the web page from which you arrived to our site;
  • the pages you viewed on the site; and
  • certain searches/queries that you conducted via our website(s)

The information we collect in web server logs helps us administer the site, analyze its usage, protect the website and its content from inappropriate use and improve the user’s experience.

Cookies: In order to offer and provide a customized and personal service, our websites and applications may use cookies to store and help track information about you. Cookies are simply small pieces of data that are sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies to help remind us who you are and to help you navigate our sites during your visits. Cookies allow us to save passwords and preferences for you so you won’t have to re-enter them each time you visit.

The use of cookies is relatively standard. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. However, if you prefer, you can set your browser to either notify you when you receive a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. You should understand that some features of many sites may not function properly if you don’t accept cookies.

How is personal information protected?

We take certain appropriate security measures to help protect your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will always be unable to defeat our security measures.

Who has access to the information?

We will not sell, rent, or lease mailing lists or other user data to others, and we will not make your personal information available to any unaffiliated parties, except as follows:

  • to agents, website vendors and/or contractors who may use it on our behalf or in connection with their relationship with us;
  • if we are unable to assist with your matter, but know an unaffiliated attorney or firm that may be able to help you, we may refer you and share information you provided us with that party; and
  • as required by law, in a matter of public safety or policy, as needed in connection with the transfer of our business assets (for example, if we are acquired by another firm or if we are liquidated during bankruptcy proceedings), or if we believe in good faith that sharing the data is necessary to protect our rights or property.

How can I correct, amend or delete my personal information and/or opt out of future communications?

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. Contact us via the phone number, contact form or mailing address on our website at any time to:

  • see what data we have about you, if any;
  • change/correct any data we have about you;
  • ask us to delete any data we have about you; and/or
  • opt out of future communications from us.

If you have any additional questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please contact us via the phone number, contact form or mailing address listed on this website. If our information practices change in a significant way, we will post the policy changes here.

Effective March 1, 2012

Cookies Policy

What Are Cookies?

This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. PPN uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of services. PPN has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

How This Site Uses Cookies

This site uses cookie to provide essential functionality, and to help us understand how people use the site so that we can enhance it. The information stored is always anonymous.

By using this site you agree to to allow us to store these cookies. You can control cookies using your browser : see this cookie website for details.

The Cookies We Use

This site uses cookie to provide essential functionality, and to help us understand how people use the site so that we can enhance it. The information stored is always anonymous.

  • Session
    session
    This is used for success and error messages.
     
  • Cookie acceptance
    allowcookies
    This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on the 5 SAH website. To withdraw your consent after accepting this cookie, delete the allowcookies cookie. Find out how at www.allaboutcookies.org.
     
  • Newsletter popup
    seenpopup
    This cookie is used to record if a user has seen the newsletter popup.
     
  • Google Analytics
    _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz
    These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site, which we use to help improve it. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
    Click here for an overview of privacy at Google.

Effective January 25, 2018

Accessibility Policy

The 5 SAH site has been developed in a way that endeavours to make it accessible and easy to use for all. It has been rigorously tested and supports the A-grade browsers of Firefox 3.6+, IE 6+ and Safari 5 (view more info at http://developer.yahoo.com/yui/articles/gbs/).

The site design and layout has been developed with those who are blind or visually impaired in mind and is compatible with screen reading software. All site pages are valid to Hyper Text Mark-up Language (HTML) 5 and use Cascading Style Sheets (CSS).

The 5 SAH site follows the Worldwide Web Consortium's (W3C) Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 1.0 and seeks to meet all level double-A checkpoints.

Accessibility has been a key site consideration since its conception and we are continually striving to improve the user experience. Should have any questions or issues please don't hesitate to contact us +44 (0)20 7814 1200.

Access Keys

Most modern browsers support jumping to specific links by pressing ‘access keys’. Our access keys use the UK government access keys system where applicable.

S - Skip to content
1 - Homepage
2 - News & Events
3 - Sitemap
7 - Complaints Procedure
8 - Terms of Business
9 - Contact
0 - Accessibility

Opening files

The 5 SAH site has a wide range of information and documentation, some in formats which require particular software to access/view.

Helpfully there are websites which allow you to download free software for viewing such files. These include:

Effective April 21, 2015

Equality & Diversity Policy

Statement of Policy

The aims of 5 St Andrew’s Hill Equality and Diversity policy are to:

  • Declare the commitment of chambers to the practical application and promotion of principles of equal opportunities and diversity.
  • Communicate that commitment to 5 St Andrew’s Hill members employees, other workers, service users and the public at large.

Introduction

It is essential to a modern, multicultural society that its justice system should reflect the social, gender-based, racial, cultural and other diversity of the society it serves. 5SAH seeks to positively promote and uphold this diversity.

The principles of non-discrimination and equality of opportunity apply to all staff, members of Chambers, applicants, visitors, clients, suppliers and former staff members.

Avoiding discrimination in any form of business should be seen as a key objective and a reflection of its core values. Promoting diversity should ensure a wider pool of talent on which the set can draw and enhance the service provided to clients.

Equality legislation, principally the Equality Act 2010, is designed to promote fairness including in relation to employment, promotion and the provision of services.

Under this Policy, 5SAH will avoid discrimination on the grounds of:

  • Age
  • Disability
  • Marital or civil partnership status
  • Pregnancy or maternity
  • Race, colour, nationality, ethnic or national origins
  • Religion or belief
  • Sex,
  • and Sexual orientation.

Anti-Discrimination & Diversity Policy

5 St Andrew’s Hill is committed to providing equal opportunities and promoting diversity. This is evidenced by the diverse ethnic and social backgrounds of members, staff and clients (lay and professional). All job applicants, employees, members, other barristers and clients (lay and professional) receive equal treatment regardless of race, colour, ethnic or national origins, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, disability or age.

It is unlawful to discriminate against individuals either directly or indirectly in respect of their age, race, gender, sexual orientation, disability or marital status. Relevant legislation is incorporated into this policy by reference.

All members of Chambers, pupils and staff, in their professional dealings with any other parties:

Must not at any time discriminate against any person, directly or indirectly, nor victimise or harass them on grounds of their sex (including their marital status), race or racial group, ethnic or national origins, colour, nationality political, persuasion, religion or belief sexual orientation age, and

Must not at any time discriminate against any person on grounds of disability, except where, in relation to legislation, there is specific exception or limitation preventing such discrimination from being unlawful.

Chambers is committed to implementing the relevant legislation within the Bar Standards Board handbook Equality Rules.

Forms of Discrimination under the Equality Act 2010

Forms of discrimination include:

Direct discrimination, where a person is less favourably treated because of race, colour, ethnic or national origins, sex, pregnancy, marital status, disability or sexual orientation.

Indirect discrimination, where a requirement or condition which cannot be justified is applied equally to all groups but has a disproportionately adverse effect on one particular group.

Victimisation, where someone is treated less favourably than others because he or she has taken action or given information about discrimination or harassment or supported someone else’s complaint.

Scope of the policy

This policy applies to:

  • Members
  • Employees
  • Applicants for membership and for employment
  • Trainees
  • Students on work experience
  • Clients (lay and professional) and other service users.

Equality Commitments

5SAH is committed to:

  • Promoting equality of opportunity for all persons
  • Promoting a good and harmonious working environment in which all persons are treated with respect
  • Preventing occurrences of unlawful direct discrimination, indirect discrimination, harassment and victimisation
  • Fulfilling all equality and diversity obligations under the Equality Act 2010 and associated codes of practice
  • Fulfilling all equality and diversity obligations imposed by the Bar Standards Board
  • Complying with this policy

Implementation and Responsibility

The Management Committee is responsible for ensuring compliance with the Chambers Equal Opportunities Policy. To assist in this, two members of chambers have been appointed as the Equal Opportunities Officers (Mr Kevin Dent and Miss Gemma Linfied, both contactable on diversity@5sah.co.uk ) and to assist the Chambers Director, who has day-to-day responsibility for the effective implementation of the policy.

Miss Natasha Shotunde is the chambers Diversity Data Officer, responsible for collecting and publishing diversity data (also contactable at diversity@5sah.co.uk).

Recruitment & Promotion

Chambers takes steps to ensure that applications for tenants, pupils and staff are attracted from both sexes and all races and from people with disabilities, and regardless of age, sexual orientation or religion or belief, and ensures that there are equal opportunities in all stages of the recruitment process.

All advertisements relating to recruitment refer to Chamber’s commitment to equal opportunities and the selection procedures adopted by Chambers are geared towards promoting equal opportunities.

Recruitment procedures for pupils and tenants are described in the Chambers Quality Mark Manual.

Promotion within Chambers is made without regard to age, race, colour, ethnic or national origins, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, disability or age and is based solely on merit.

Clients

Chambers is generally free to decide whether to accept instructions from any particular client (subject to the cab rank rule), but any refusal to act will not be based upon the age, race, colour, ethnic or national origins, sex, creed, disability, sexual orientation or religion or belief of the prospective client.

Clients’ request for a named barrister will be complied with, subject to Chambers’ duty to discuss with the client the suitability of the barrister and to advise appropriately.

Chambers has a duty to discuss with the client any request by the client that only a barrister of a particular racial or social group or gender be instructed. Chambers will endeavour to persuade the client to modify instructions which appear to be given on discriminatory grounds.

Allocation of Work

The allocation of work received in Chambers and the distribution of work between members of Chambers and pupils is conducted in such a manner as to ensure that all members and pupils are treated fairly and given equal opportunity to develop their practices.

Allocation of work is reviewed annually and a report provided to the Management Committee by the Chambers Director to ensure that equal opportunities procedures are effective.

Diversity Data

Age
16 - 24 Less than 10
25 - 34 12
35 - 44 19
45 - 54 16
55 - 64 Less than 10
65+ Less than 10
Prefer not to say 2
Gender
Male 37
Female 20
Prefer not to say  Less than 10
Disability
Yes Less than 10
No 54
Prefer not to say  Less than 10
Socio-Economic Background
First person in family to attend university?   
Yes / No 23 / 27
Prefer not to say Less than 10
Did you mainly attend state or fee paying school?   
UK State / UK Independent or fee paying 24 / 25
Attended school outside of UK Less than 10
Prefer not to say 

Less than 10

Ethnic Group
White and Black Caribbean Less than 10
Black African Less than 10
Any other Black background Less than 10
British/English/Welsh/N. Irish/Scottish  44
Irish Less than 10
Gypsy or other Irish Traveller Less than 10
Prefer not to say Less than 10

 

Caring Responsibilities

Are you primary carer for child/children under 18?  
Yes / No 13 / 38
Prefer not to say Less than 10
Do you look after/help/support others?  
Yes / No 7 / 42
Prefer not to say Less than 10
 
 

Data Protection Policy

Introduction

This Chambers is required to comply with the law governing the management and storage of personal data, which is outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act.

For this reason, protection of personal data and respect for individual privacy is fundamental to the day-to-day operations of Chambers.

Compliance with the GDPR is overseen by the UK data protection regulator which is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). This Chambers is accountable to the ICO for its data protection compliance.

Purpose

This policy aims to protect and promote the data protection rights of individuals and of Chambers, by informing members and everyone working for and with Chambers, of their data protection obligations and of Chambers procedures that must be followed in order to ensure compliance with the GDPR.

Scope

This policy applies to all members, staff (including managers), consultants and any third party to whom this policy has been communicated.

This policy covers all personal data and special categories of personal data, processed on computers or stored in manual (paper based) files.

Responsibility

The Data Protection Committee is responsible for monitoring Chambers’ compliance with this policy.

Everyone in Chambers (and any third party to whom this policy applies to) is responsible for ensuring that they comply with this policy. Failure to do so may result in disciplinary action.

DATA PROTECTION COMMITTEE (DPC)

Chambers has appointed a Data Protection Committee (DPC). This is not a statutory role. The DPC’s responsibilities within this role include:

  • Developing and implementing data protection policies and procedures;
  • Arranging periodic data protection training for all staff and members which is appropriate to them;
  • Acting as a point of contact for all colleagues, staff and Barristers on data protection matters;
  • Monitoring Chambers’ compliance with its data protection policy and procedures;
  • Promoting a culture of data protection awareness;
  • Assisting with investigations into data protection breaches and helping Chambers to learn from them;
  • Advising on Data Protection Impact Assessments; and
  • Liaising with the relevant supervisory authorities as necessary (i.e. the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK).   

GDPR

The GDPR is designed to protect individuals and personal data which is held and processed about them by Chambers or other individuals.

The GDPR uses some key terms to refer to individuals, those processing personal data about individuals and types of data covered by the Regulation. These key terms are:

Personal data: means any information relating to an identified and identifiable natural person (‘data subject’)

This includes for example information from which a person can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier i.e. name; ID number; location data; online identifiers etc.

It also includes information that identified the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of a person.

For Chambers’ purposes, Barristers’ clients and Chambers’ staff are data subjects (other individual third parties concerning whom we hold personal data about are also likely to be data subjects).

Controller: Means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body who alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of processing the personal data. In effect, this means the controller is the individual, organisation or other body that decides how personal data will be collected and used.

For Chambers’ purposes, this Chambers is a data controller for certain categories of data. 

Processing: Means any operation which is performed on personal data such as: collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

For Chambers’ purposes, everything that we do with client information (and personal information of third parties) is ‘processing’ as defined by the GDPR. This processing will often be in the capacity as a Data Processor on behalf of a Barrister as a Data Controller.

Special categories of personal dataMeans personal data revealing:

a) racial or ethnic origin;

b) political opinions;

c) religious or philosophical beliefs;

d) trade-union membership;

e) the processing of genetic data or biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person;

f) data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation

N.B. data relating to criminal convictions and offences is not included within the special categories. However, there are additional provisions for processing this type of data (see Regulation 10 of GDPR)

Data Protection Principles

The GDPR is based around 8 principles which are the starting point to ensure compliance with the Regulation. Everybody working in for and with Chambers must adhere to these principles in performing their day-to-day duties. The principles require Chambers to ensure that all personal data and sensitive personal data are:

  1. Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the subject (‘lawfulness, fairness and transparency’)
  1. Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes (‘purpose limitation’)
  1. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed (‘data minimisation’)
  1. Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay (‘accuracy’)
  1. Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which personal data are processed (‘storage limitation’)
  1. Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage using appropriate technical or organisational measures (‘integrity and confidentiality’)

Chambers must be able to demonstrate its compliance with (a) – (f) above (‘accountability’).

Processing personal data and sensitive personal data

You must process all personal data in a manner that is compliant with the GDPR, in short, this means you must:

  • have legitimate grounds for collecting and using the personal data;
  • not use the data in ways that have unjustified adverse effects on the individuals concerned;
  • be transparent about how you intend to use the data, and give individuals appropriate privacy notices when collecting their personal data;
  • handle people’s personal data only in ways they would reasonably expect; and
  • make sure you do not do anything unlawful with the data.

You must ensure that you are aware of the difference between personal data and special categories of personal data and ensure that both types of data are processed in accordance with the GDPR.

The conditions for processing special categories of personal data that are most relevant to our Chambers are:

  • Explicit consent from the data subject;
  • The processing is at the instruction of a Barrister who is the Data Controller of that personal data;
  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of carrying out Chambers’ obligations in respect of employment and social security and social protection law;
  • The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another person;
  • The processing relates to personal data that has already been made public by the data subject; or
  • The processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity.

If you have any concerns about processing personal data, please contact Mark Mullins and David McNeill, who will be happy to discuss matters with you.

Rights of the data subject

The GDPR gives rights to individuals in respect of the personal data that any organisations hold about them. Everybody working for Chambers must be familiar with these rights and adhere to Chambers’ procedures to uphold these rights.

These rights include:

  • Right of information and access to confirm details about the personal data that is being processed about them and to obtain a copy;
  • Right to rectification of any inaccurate personal data;
  • Right to erasure of personal data held about them (in certain circumstances);
  • Right to restriction on the use of personal data held about them (in certain circumstances);
  • Right to portability – right to receive data processed by automated means and have it transferred to another data controller;
  • Right to object to the processing of their personal data.

If anybody receives a request from a data subject (a client or other third party concerning whom we hold personal data) to exercise any of these rights, the request must be referred to Gary Norton, immediately or to Kyle Morris, in his absence.

Note: we only have one month to respond to a request to access a copy of personal data.

Confidentiality and data sharing

The barristers and Chambers must ensure that they only share personal information with other individuals or organisations only where they are permitted to do so in accordance with data protection law.

Wherever, possible you should ensure that you have the client’s (or other data subject’s) consent before sharing their personal data, although, it is accepted that this will not be possible in all circumstances, for example if the disclosure is required by law.

Any further questions around data sharing should be directed to Mark Mullins or David McNeill.

Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs)

DPIAs are required to identify data protection risks; assess the impact of these risks; and determine appropriate action to prevent or mitigate the impact of these risks, when introducing, or making significant changes to, systems or projects involving the processing of personal data.

In simpler terms, this means thinking about whether Chambers is likely to breach the GDPR and what the consequences might be, if Chambers uses personal data in a particular way. It is also about deciding whether there is anything that Chambers can do to stop or, at least or minimise the chances of any of the potential problems identified, from happening. 

DPIAs will be undertaken by the DPC.

Breaches

A data protection breach is defined as “a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed”.

Everybody working in, for and with Chambers has a duty to report any actual or suspected data protection breach without delay to the Head of Chambers and the Senior Member of Staff in the Clerks’ Room. Full details of the Chambers’ breach reporting policy can be found on the Chambers Cloud.

Breaches will be reported to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by the Head of Chambers or Senior Member of Staff in the Clerks’ Room without undue delay and, where feasible, not later than 72 hours after having become aware of the breach, unless, Chambers is able to demonstrate that the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of data subjects.

The Senior Member of Staff in the Clerks’ Room will maintain a central register of the details of any data protection breaches.

Complaints

Complaints relating to breaches of the GDPR and/ or complaints that an individual’s personal data is not being processed in line with the data protection principles should be referred to the Senior Member of Staff in the Clerks’ Room without delay.

Penalties

It is important that everybody working for Chambers understands the implications for Chambers if we fail to meet our data protection obligations. Failure to comply could result in:

  • Criminal and civil action;
  • Fines and damages;
  • Personal accountability and liability;
  • Suspension/ withdrawal of the right to process personal data by the ICO;
  • Loss of confidence in the integrity of the business’s systems and procedures;
  • Irreparable damage to the business’s reputation.

Note: Chambers could be fined up to €20,000,000, or up to 4% of the total worldwide annual turnover of the preceding financial year, whichever is higher.  

Effective May 24 2018

Standard Contractual Terms

All work undertaken by any member or pupil at 5 St Andrew’s Hill, other than that done where a publicly funded certificate is in place, will be governed by our policies and the Bar Standards Board's Standard Contractual Terms.